2019 Summit Agenda

Monday, July 29, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 AM Exhibit Hall
Breakfast for Fellows & Institute Partners

9:00 – 9:20 AM Regency Ballroom 
Call to Order
• Marie Royce, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State

9:20 – 9:40 AM Regency Ballroom 
U.S. Government Welcome
• Dr. Ben Carson, Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development

Introduction: Caroline Casagrande, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State

9:40 AM | Regency Ballroom 
U.S. Congressional Welcome
• Video from Congressman Roger Marshall (R – KS)

9:45 – 10:30 AM Regency Ballroom
Keynote Address
• Kay Coles James, President, The Heritage Foundation

10:30 – 11:00 AM 
Break

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Palladian, Empire, Blue, Blue-Pre, Ambassador, Diplomat
Utilizing Your Strengths: Leadership Challenge

Drawing upon the Common Leadership Curriculum and the CliftonStrengths assessment completed by Fellows at their Institutes, Fellows will be divided into groups for an engaging facilitated discussion and interactive breakout session focused on incorporating a strengths-based approach in their future work.

12:30 – 1:30 PM Exhibit Hall
Lunch

1:30 – 3:30 PM 
Discussion Meet-Ups

Fellows will lead discussions with other Fellows and guests on select topics of interest.

6:30 – 8:30 PM | National Museum of African American History and Culture
Welcome Reception

An evening celebration for Fellows, U.S. Government officials, and other invited guests.


Tuesday, July 30, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 AM Exhibit Hall
Breakfast for Fellows & Institute Partners

8:45 – 9:00 AM | Regency Ballroom
Welcome
• Bonnie Glick, Deputy Administrator, USAID

9:00 – 9:20 AM Regency Ballroom
Policy Spotlight Plenary: Africa through the Windshield
• Tibor Nagy, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of African Affairs, U.S. Department of State

9:30 – 10:30 AM | Palladian, Diplomat, Blue, Empire, Ambassador
Policy Spotlight Briefings

Policy Spotlight Briefings will provide Fellows with the opportunity to hear from experts and share thoughts on USG policies and priorities in U.S. – Africa international relations.

Sessions:
• Building Stable and Secure Societies, Community Engagement in Preventing Violent Extremism: Irfan Saeed, Director for the Office of Countering Violent Extremism in the Bureau of Counterterrorism, U.S. Department of State; Tracy Roberts-Pounds, Director for the Office of Security Affairs, Bureau of African Affairs
• Developing and Supporting Sustainable Progress in the Sahel: Cheryl L. Anderson, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, U.S. Agency for International Development
• Engaging Youth, Challenges and Opportunities to End AIDS: Ambassador Deborah L. Birx, MD, U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator and Special Representative for Global Health Diplomacy
• Prosper Africa: Accelerating Africa’s Journey to Self-Reliance: Ramsey Day, Senior Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Africa, U.S. Agency for International Development
• Why U.S. Engagement in Africa Matters to YOU!: Elizabeth Fitzsimmons, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Central Africa and Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs; Matthew T. Harrington, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Southern Africa and Economic & Regional Affairs; Makila James, Deputy Assistant Secretary for East Africa and The Sudans; and Whitney Young Baird, Deputy Assistant Secretary for West Africa and Security Affairs (all in the Bureau of African Affairs)

10:30 – 11:00 AM 
Break

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
The Idea Storm: Fellow Ignite Talks

Ignite Talks are 3-5 minute TED Talk-style presentations highlighting one Fellow from each Institute. The Ignite Talks are designed to provide a platform for Fellows to share the work they are doing or plan to do in their home countries or to share their thoughts on an issue of importance to them. Each session will be led by a moderator who will introduce each Fellow, segue into the Ignite Talks (typically 6-7 per session), and then facilitate a “question and answer” segment following the presentations.

Session A Diplomat
Moderator: Flavia Nabagabe, 2017 Mandela Washington Fellow, Uganda

• Appalachian State University: Simbarashe Moyo
• Bridgewater State University: Ibrahima Diba
• Georgia State University: Anne Mootian
• Northwestern University: Olugbenga Ogunbowale
• The University of Texas at Austin: Namonje Chimwala
• University of California, Davis: Beryl Birgitta Payet
• University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Victo Nalule

Session B Empire
Moderator: Chola Chilufya Lungu, 2014 Mandela Washington Fellow, Zambia

• Boise State University: Hamza Muhammad Waziri
• Drake University: Sarra Elfadil
• Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey: Suraphel Alemu
• Texas Tech University: Ikechukwu Okpe Agbo
• University of Georgia: Christine Roba
• University of Nevada-Reno: Puseletso Leruele
• University of Wisconsin-Madison: Patience Chungu

Session C Blue
Moderator: Alieu Jaiteh, 2015 Mandela Washington Fellow, The Gambia

• Arizona State University: Sheba Moyo
• Clark Atlanta University: Lamin Jafuneh
• Indiana University: N’zani Kassim Zani
• Syracuse University: Josiane Gnangnon
• The Presidential Precinct: Melene Rossouw
• University of Iowa: Linus Hoza
• University of Notre Dame: Simba Lovemore Mubvuma

Session D Palladian
Moderator: Game Bantsi, 2016 Mandela Washington Fellow, Botswana

• Drexel University: Zayithwa Fabiano
• Lehigh University: Zef-Osee Muteba
• Kansas State University: Chrissy Zimba
• Oklahoma State University: Joshua Musasizi
• Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey: John Lual Bang
• University of Delaware: Adeboro Odunlami
• Virginia Tech: Raymond Kaimaa

12:30 – 1:30 PM Exhibit Hall
Lunch

1:30 – 4:00 PM Regency Ballroom
Partnership Expo

U.S. businesses, NGOs, and government offices to exhibit programs and activities.

Evening
Free Time


Wednesday, July 31, 2019

7:30 – 8:30 AM Exhibit Hall
Breakfast for Fellows & Institute Partners

9:00 – 11:30 AM Ambassador, Empire, Palladian, Diplomat, and Blue
Next Steps: Action Planning & Alumni Opportunities

Through intentional reflection and analysis of case studies, Fellows will explore tools to help them navigate various challenges and opportunities they may encounter as they work to put their leadership plans into action upon their return home. Fellows will also learn about available follow-on activities for Alumni.

11:30 AM – 1:30 PM Exhibit Hall
Networking Lunch at Hotel

2:00 – 3:00 PM Regency Ballroom
Advancing Trade and Investments to Increase Prosperity in the United States and Africa

Expert panelists will share their insights on sustainable investment on the continent that can create jobs and economic prosperity for both the United States and Africa.

• Rosa Whitaker, CEO, The Whitaker Group; Member of President’s Advisory Council on Doing Business in Africa
• Jack Leslie, Chairman, Weber Shandwick; Board Chair of U.S. African Development Foundation; Member of President’s Advisory Council on Doing Business in Africa
• Laura Lane, President of Global Public Affairs, UPS; Member of President’s Advisory Council on Doing Business in Africa
• Lisa Schroeter, Global Director, Trade and Investment Policy, Dow
• Vital Sounouvou, 2014 Mandela Washington Fellow Alumnus

Moderator: Rahama Wright, Founder, Shea Yeleen; Member of President’s Advisory Council on Doing Business in Africa

3:00 – 3:20 PM Regency Ballroom
Leadership Impact Award Presentation

The Leadership Impact Award will recognize and celebrate the individual achievements of one outstanding Mandela Washington Fellowship Alumni who has demonstrated servant leadership in his/her professional work and home communities.

3:20 – 3:45 PM 
Break

3:45 – 4:30 PM Regency Ballroom
Closing Keynote Address
• William Kamkwamba, Malawian Innovator, Engineer, and Author

Introduction: Maxwell Simba, Actor, The Boy who Harnessed the Wind

3:45 – 4:30 PM Regency Ballroom
Alumni Closing Session

7:30 – 10:00 PM Regency Ballroom
Fellow Talent Night and Cultural Celebration